English language concession for subclass 482 TSS and subclass 186 ENS in The Northern Territory Designated Area Migration Agreement (NT DAMA)


The Northern Territory Designated Area Migration Agreement (NT DAMA) provides eligible businesses access to occupations not available through the standard stream of the Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482) visa. 

It also provides for English language and Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) concessions.


Subclass 482 TSS concession:

IELTS (general) overall 5.0
Speaking 4.0
Listening 4.0
Reading, no minimum
Writing, no minimum

Subclass 186 ENS concession:
IELTS (general) overall 5.0
Speaking 4.5
Listening 4.5
Reading, 4.5
Writing, 4.5

Please note that visa subclass 482 TSS or subclass 186 ENS (PR) are employer sponsored visa. Therefore, you need an employer to sponsor or nominate you for the position.

NT DAMA, subclass 482 TSS, another pathway to PR


Northern Territory Designated Area Migration Agreement (NT DAMA) lets the Northern Territory (NT) employers sponsor skilled and semi-skilled overseas workers for positions they are unable to fill with local workers.

NT DAMA applies to the whole of the NT and is tailored to address current and emerging labour market shortages and local terms and conditions of employment.

NT DAMA utilises the labour agreement stream of the Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482), businesses enter into a labour agreement with the Australian Government and workers are then granted a subclass 482 visa.

The key elements of NT DAMA are:

  • pathways to permanent residency for NT DAMA visa holders (including transitional arrangements for existing visa holders)
  • a broad range of occupations that reflect NT skilled and semi-skilled shortages, with no caveats to apply
  • English language concessions for some occupations
  • salary concessions that reflect NT market rates, ensuring that worker terms and conditions of employment are not eroded, and NT businesses and consumers are not subjected to inflationary costs
  • a range of risk and integrity actions to ensure that the rights of both employees and employers are protected
  • a five-year agreement to reduce red tape.


Businesses can access the NT DAMA if they are actively operating in the NT and:


  • are viable and have been operating for at least 12 months
  • have no history of not meeting its obligations to employees
  • are looking to employ overseas workers to fill full-time positions with duties that align with one of the occupations on the NT DAMA list
  • can demonstrate they cannot fill the position locally with Australian citizens or permanent residents
  • can provide terms and conditions of employment to overseas workers that are in accordance with those offered to Australian workers employed in the region.


Visa subclass 408; Temporary Activity, SISA programme; Supporting Innovation in South Australia


South Australia has developed a pilot temporary programme for visa subclass 408; Temporary Activity that allows the visa applicants and family members to stay and live in SA, up to 3 years.

The programme will end on 31 Nov 2021.

The visa applicants need to commit to developing a start-up project in South Australia in any industry sector. However, priority will be given to proposals in the industry sectors/areas listed under item 7 below:

- Defence and Space
- Cyber Security, Big Data, Digital and Blockchain
- Food, Wine and AgTech
- Health and Medical Technology
- Robotics
- Media and Film

The business idea, plan or proposal need to demonstrate in-depth knowledge, expertise or track record in the product or service you are targeting. Your business concept demonstrates a clear, competitive advantage, genuine innovation, novel intellectual property or high barriers to entry.

The project must have a strong potential to create local employment and export revenue for South Australia.

The project will have at least 50% of its assets and at least 50% of your staff located in South Australia during the period of your Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa.

You can apply for South Australian Government endorsement if you are currently residing offshore or onshore unless you currently have an Australian visa subclass listed below:

- Student visas (including subclasses 500, 570, 571, 572, 573, 574)
- Subclass 403; International Relations
- Subclass 771; Transit Visa
If you are currently on a subclass 485 visa, you must be presently engaged in a structured program offered by one of our identified South Australian innovation eco-system providers and the provider organisation will support your application to be considered.

The following business types will not be eligible for endorsement by the South Australian Government for the Supporting Innovation in South Australia – Temporary Activity visa:

- Caf├ęs and restaurants
- Consulting firms/companies
- Employment agencies
- Export/import businesses/companies
- Franchises
- Foot reflexology
- Massage parlours
- Acupuncture
- Traditional Chinese medicine
- Herbal dispensing businesses
- Geomancy/fengshui business
- Retail

The visa applicants must be under 45 years of age at the time of the endorsement decision and subsequent visa application.

You must have at least Vocational level English:
- IELTS (general or academic) 5 each band or

TOEFL iBT;
- Listening 4
- Reading 4
- Writing 14
- Speaking 14

PTE Academic; 36 each band

CAE; 154 each band
OET; B

Passport holders and citizens of the UK, Canada, New Zealand, US, or the Republic of Ireland are exempt from providing an English test result.


The visa applicants need to have combined cash and assets within the range listed in the table below. As a guideline, when you arrive in South Australia, Immigration SA recommends that offshore applicants have at least $20,000 in cash and onshore applicants have at least $5,000 in cash for settlement. You should not dispose of any assets before the visa is granted.

Offshore Applicant, Combined cash & assets requirement:
- Main applicant only; AUD $ 20,000 - $25,000
- Main applicant + 1 dependant; AUD $25,000- $30,000
- Main applicant + 2 dependants; AUD $30,000 - $35,000
- Main applicant + 3 dependants; AUD $35,000 - $40,000

Onshore Applicant, Combined cash & assets requirement:
- Main applicant only; AUD $5,000 - $10,000
- Main applicant + 1 dependant; AUD $ 10,000 - $15,000
- Main applicant + 2 dependants; AUD $15,000 - $20,000
- Main applicant + 3 dependants; AUD $20,000 - $25,000

Tourist Visa, cannot work


Tourist Visa in Australia is for sightseeing and visiting. It is not for work. If you are illegally working while you are on Tourist Visa (which you shouldn't), then post the pictures of your work on your personal social media, then make it public. 

If your Tourist Visa has been cancelled, you got only yourself to blame.