Visa subclass 408; Temporary Activity, SISA programme; Supporting Innovation in South Australia


South Australia has developed a pilot temporary programme for visa subclass 408; Temporary Activity that allows the visa applicants and family members to stay and live in SA, up to 3 years.

The programme will end on 31 Nov 2021.

The visa applicants need to commit to developing a start-up project in South Australia in any industry sector. However, priority will be given to proposals in the industry sectors/areas listed under item 7 below:

- Defence and Space
- Cyber Security, Big Data, Digital and Blockchain
- Food, Wine and AgTech
- Health and Medical Technology
- Robotics
- Media and Film

The business idea, plan or proposal need to demonstrate in-depth knowledge, expertise or track record in the product or service you are targeting. Your business concept demonstrates a clear, competitive advantage, genuine innovation, novel intellectual property or high barriers to entry.

The project must have a strong potential to create local employment and export revenue for South Australia.

The project will have at least 50% of its assets and at least 50% of your staff located in South Australia during the period of your Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa.

You can apply for South Australian Government endorsement if you are currently residing offshore or onshore unless you currently have an Australian visa subclass listed below:

- Student visas (including subclasses 500, 570, 571, 572, 573, 574)
- Subclass 403; International Relations
- Subclass 771; Transit Visa
If you are currently on a subclass 485 visa, you must be presently engaged in a structured program offered by one of our identified South Australian innovation eco-system providers and the provider organisation will support your application to be considered.

The following business types will not be eligible for endorsement by the South Australian Government for the Supporting Innovation in South Australia – Temporary Activity visa:

- Caf├ęs and restaurants
- Consulting firms/companies
- Employment agencies
- Export/import businesses/companies
- Franchises
- Foot reflexology
- Massage parlours
- Acupuncture
- Traditional Chinese medicine
- Herbal dispensing businesses
- Geomancy/fengshui business
- Retail

The visa applicants must be under 45 years of age at the time of the endorsement decision and subsequent visa application.

You must have at least Vocational level English:
- IELTS (general or academic) 5 each band or

TOEFL iBT;
- Listening 4
- Reading 4
- Writing 14
- Speaking 14

PTE Academic; 36 each band

CAE; 154 each band
OET; B

Passport holders and citizens of the UK, Canada, New Zealand, US, or the Republic of Ireland are exempt from providing an English test result.


The visa applicants need to have combined cash and assets within the range listed in the table below. As a guideline, when you arrive in South Australia, Immigration SA recommends that offshore applicants have at least $20,000 in cash and onshore applicants have at least $5,000 in cash for settlement. You should not dispose of any assets before the visa is granted.

Offshore Applicant, Combined cash & assets requirement:
- Main applicant only; AUD $ 20,000 - $25,000
- Main applicant + 1 dependant; AUD $25,000- $30,000
- Main applicant + 2 dependants; AUD $30,000 - $35,000
- Main applicant + 3 dependants; AUD $35,000 - $40,000

Onshore Applicant, Combined cash & assets requirement:
- Main applicant only; AUD $5,000 - $10,000
- Main applicant + 1 dependant; AUD $ 10,000 - $15,000
- Main applicant + 2 dependants; AUD $15,000 - $20,000
- Main applicant + 3 dependants; AUD $20,000 - $25,000

Tourist Visa, cannot work


Tourist Visa in Australia is for sightseeing and visiting. It is not for work. If you are illegally working while you are on Tourist Visa (which you shouldn't), then post the pictures of your work on your personal social media, then make it public. 

If your Tourist Visa has been cancelled, you got only yourself to blame.

Changes to the Working Holiday Maker visa program


The Australian Government has announced changes to the Working Holiday Maker (WHM) visa program to support regional and rural communities.

Changes to the WHM visa program include:

- From 5 November 2018, expanding the regional areas where subclass 462-visa holders can work in agriculture (plant and animal cultivation) to qualify for the second year of stay in Australia. Currently, only those who work in Northern Australia are eligible.

- From 5 November 2018, increasing the period in which subclass 417 and 462 visa holders can stay with the same agricultural (plant and animal cultivation) employer, from 6 to 12 months.
The option of a third-year for subclass 417 and 462 visa holders who, after 1 July 2019, undertake 6-months of specified work in a specified regional area during their second year.

- Increase the eligible age for subclass 417 visa applicants from Canada and Ireland to 35.

The key focus is on providing farmers with immediate access to workers in key parts of regional Australia. The changes aim to increase the number of Working Holiday Makers available for seasonal work needs.

Employers will be able to retain trained and experienced employees doing agricultural (plant and animal cultivation) work for up to 12-months, rather than the previous 6-months.

The availability of a third-year visa will attract working holiday makers to work for longer in regional Australia.

From 5 November 2018, this will be extended to regional areas in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and Western Australia, and all of Northern Territory, South Australia, and Tasmania (more information later)

No change is being made to the existing Northern Australia concessions:
- subclass 417 & 462 visa holders can continue to work with one employer in northern Australia for up to 12 months in Aged & Disability Care; Agriculture; Construction; Mining; and Tourism & Hospitality
- subclass 462 visa holders can continue to complete specified work in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing industries, to become eligible for a second year visa.

Participation in the second-year program is voluntary. Subclass 462-visa holders need to complete a total of three-months (88 calendar days) of specified work to be eligible to apply for their second-year visa. They may combine work completed in any existing specified industry and location with new industries and locations to meet the work requirement

Specified work for the third-year visa is the same as the eligibility for specified work for the second-year visa.

Minority Goverment



It will be very interesting with Morrison government, what will happen when the government is now a "Minority Government" due to the by-election at Wentworth NSW.

The lower house got 150 seats and the government has only 75 seats, down from 76.

It will be such a battle to pass all the legislation. We will see how many immigration legislation will be passed. Any changes to immigration law will be such a battle and interesting scene.

Having said that those who are eligible for the Australian citizenship, it is a great time to put in your application, before any changes.

Act now.
Act fast.
Before things getting tougher with all those English language requirements and so forth.

Australian citizenship; 01 July 2018


As of 01 July 2018, there is no change in Australian citizenship requirement. As the law did not pass the Senate last time. It is the 2nd time that had happened. The government needs to rethink its policy, I suppose.

For those who are eligible, this is the good time to lodge your citizenship application, as the changes may happen anytime. Things are unpredictable indeed.

J Migration Team
Twitter: @JMigrationTeam
Skype: @paopeng
Snapchat: @JMigrationTeam
SMS: +61 412470969
www.j-migration.com