Visa subclass 408; Temporary Activity, SISA programme; Supporting Innovation in South Australia


South Australia has developed a pilot temporary programme for visa subclass 408; Temporary Activity that allows the visa applicants and family members to stay and live in SA, up to 3 years.

The programme will end on 31 Nov 2021.

The visa applicants need to commit to developing a start-up project in South Australia in any industry sector. However, priority will be given to proposals in the industry sectors/areas listed under item 7 below:

- Defence and Space
- Cyber Security, Big Data, Digital and Blockchain
- Food, Wine and AgTech
- Health and Medical Technology
- Robotics
- Media and Film

The business idea, plan or proposal need to demonstrate in-depth knowledge, expertise or track record in the product or service you are targeting. Your business concept demonstrates a clear, competitive advantage, genuine innovation, novel intellectual property or high barriers to entry.

The project must have a strong potential to create local employment and export revenue for South Australia.

The project will have at least 50% of its assets and at least 50% of your staff located in South Australia during the period of your Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa.

You can apply for South Australian Government endorsement if you are currently residing offshore or onshore unless you currently have an Australian visa subclass listed below:

- Student visas (including subclasses 500, 570, 571, 572, 573, 574)
- Subclass 403; International Relations
- Subclass 771; Transit Visa
If you are currently on a subclass 485 visa, you must be presently engaged in a structured program offered by one of our identified South Australian innovation eco-system providers and the provider organisation will support your application to be considered.

The following business types will not be eligible for endorsement by the South Australian Government for the Supporting Innovation in South Australia – Temporary Activity visa:

- Caf├ęs and restaurants
- Consulting firms/companies
- Employment agencies
- Export/import businesses/companies
- Franchises
- Foot reflexology
- Massage parlours
- Acupuncture
- Traditional Chinese medicine
- Herbal dispensing businesses
- Geomancy/fengshui business
- Retail

The visa applicants must be under 45 years of age at the time of the endorsement decision and subsequent visa application.

You must have at least Vocational level English:
- IELTS (general or academic) 5 each band or

TOEFL iBT;
- Listening 4
- Reading 4
- Writing 14
- Speaking 14

PTE Academic; 36 each band

CAE; 154 each band
OET; B

Passport holders and citizens of the UK, Canada, New Zealand, US, or the Republic of Ireland are exempt from providing an English test result.


The visa applicants need to have combined cash and assets within the range listed in the table below. As a guideline, when you arrive in South Australia, Immigration SA recommends that offshore applicants have at least $20,000 in cash and onshore applicants have at least $5,000 in cash for settlement. You should not dispose of any assets before the visa is granted.

Offshore Applicant, Combined cash & assets requirement:
- Main applicant only; AUD $ 20,000 - $25,000
- Main applicant + 1 dependant; AUD $25,000- $30,000
- Main applicant + 2 dependants; AUD $30,000 - $35,000
- Main applicant + 3 dependants; AUD $35,000 - $40,000

Onshore Applicant, Combined cash & assets requirement:
- Main applicant only; AUD $5,000 - $10,000
- Main applicant + 1 dependant; AUD $ 10,000 - $15,000
- Main applicant + 2 dependants; AUD $15,000 - $20,000
- Main applicant + 3 dependants; AUD $20,000 - $25,000

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.